Privacy Policy – EnerCom Energy Solutions
Updated: June 2020

Our website address is: https://enercomenergysolutions.com.au.

Table of Contents

1.0 Introduction
2.0 Collection of Information
3.0 Method of Collection 
4.0 Disclosure & Use of Personal Information 
5.0 Management of Personal Information 
6.0 Accessing and correcting your Personal Information
7.0 Data Security
8.0 Authorities and Responsibilities
9.0 Complaints

 1.0 Introduction
This version of the Enercom’s Privacy Policy took effect in June 2020.
Enercom Energy Solutions Pty Ltd (Enercom) is committed to ensuring the privacy and security of the
personal information we collect and hold about individuals. Enercom complies with all requirements of the
Privacy Act 2000 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Principles) when it deals with personal
information. This Privacy Policy has been adopted by Enercom in accordance with Australian Privacy
Principle 1.3, and is intended to provide you with information on how we manage the personal information
we hold about you. This policy applies to all individuals from whom Enercom collects personal information in
the course of its dealings with them. We respect the privacy of all our clients and visitors of our website. We
understand that you expect privacy in your transactions with us. We will keep your information secure and
handle it strictly in accordance with the law. This Privacy Policy will be revised as and when circumstances
change.

2.0 Collection of Information
Enercom collects certain personal information about individuals in order to understand and meet the needs
of customers and provide the products and services they require, and for various other purposes described
in this Privacy Policy. Enercom will only collect your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for its
business activities. In some circumstances, you can choose not to identify yourself when you deal with us. If
you choose to deal with us anonymously, we may be unable to provide you with the response or services
you request.

2.1 Types of Information Collected – General
Enercom collects personal information about:
– customers;
– subscribers to our newsletters and other publications;
– suppliers;
– employees or representatives of Enercom’s corporate clients or suppliers;
– applicants for employment with Enercom;
– users of the Enercom website; and
– other people who come into contact with Enercom in the ordinary course of business.
The type of personal information Enercom may collect about you includes:
– contact details (such as your name, address, telephone number or email);
– personal details (such as your date of birth, gender or occupation);
– tax file number (or the exemption reason or country of residence);
– information about entities in which you have an interest (either as an investor or office holder)
– if you are a customer or user of our services – the information referred to in section 2.2 of this policy;
– if you are a user of our website – the information referred to in section 2.3 of this Privacy Policy;
– details of your interactions and transactions with us, including records of any contact we have with you by
telephone or email.We do not collect sensitive information about you. ‘Sensitive information’ means information or an opinion
about your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences,
criminal record or health and genetic information.

 2.2 Information we collect about our Customers
If you are a customer of Enercom, we may collect the following information about you to assist us to provide
you with the services you have requested and for other purposes:
– Details of your energy provider or energy retailer;
– copies of statements or invoices you receive from your energy provider or an energy retailer;
– metering data and statistical information concerning your energy consumption;
– Customer survey information about your experience using our services.
We may collect this information using the methods set out in section 3.

2.3 Information we collect about Users of our Website
When you use our website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) will record and log for statistical purposes the
following information about your visit:
– your computer address;
– your top level name (for example, .com,.gov, .org, .au etc);
– the date and time of your visit;
– the pages and documents you access during your visit; and
– the browser you are using.
We may collect your name and personal information if you chose to provide it to us in an email or through an
enquiry from our website.

3.0 Method of Collection
Enercom collects personal information directly from you in a variety of ways, including by way of personal
contact with you or correspondence with you by mail, fax, telephone, email or the internet. Enercom may
collect your information directly from you using these methods when you use our services, when you attend
an event, trade show or other function attended by Enercom, or when you visit our website.
In certain situations where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information from you, we may
collect personal information about you from someone else, including public sources (such as telephone
listings), our related companies, your organisation, your authorised representatives (if you have authorised
us to collect information from them), information service providers and external service providers.
If you do not provide us with personal information which we have requested or if that information is
incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to contact you or prevent us providing services to you.

4.0 Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
If we collect your personal information for a particular purpose, we will only use or disclose your personal
information for that purpose, unless you consent to Enercom using the information for another purpose, or
unless we are required or authorised by law to use the information for another purpose. In general, Enercom
may use or disclose personal information for the following purposes:
– to provide products and services to customers;
– to understand our customers and what products and services best suit their needs (including market
research purposes);
– to respond to queries, complaints or to provide you with our general customer services;
– to verify your identity and personal information;
– to maintain and update our records;
– to communicate with contractors and suppliers;
– to provide ongoing information about our products and services to people that we believe may be
interested;
– to help manage and enhance our products and services, including by surveying customers on their future
needs;
– to consider applications for employment;
– to facilitate any purchase or potential purchase of an interest in our business;
– to protect our lawful interests; and
– to comply with legal obligations, for example, Enercom may disclose your personal information to comply
with a court order demanding the disclosure or the information or with a request by a government agency
for the product of records pursuant to taxation or social security laws.
If you are the contact person for a customer or supplier, we may also use your personal information such as
your name to manage our relationship with your organisation.
We may also use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you. This is to
keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease to acquire
services from us. We will only use your information for this purpose in circumstances permitted by law
(including by the Privacy Act, Spam Act 2003 and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006).
If you do not wish us to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers, or if you
have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive such
communications, please email info@enercomenergy.com.au.
Depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may disclose personal information to:
– insurers, credit providers, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities (including the
– Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law; or
– your authorised representatives (if you have authorised us to disclose the information to them)
We may also use your personal information to create de-identified or aggregate information. We may use or
disclose de-identified or aggregated information:
– To optimise or improve our products, services and operations;
– To perform statistical, demographic, and marketing analyses of our users, to analyse and understand
usage and activity trends, demographic trends and for other research, analytical, and statistical purposes;
or
– For compliance purposes.

5.0 Management of Personal Information
Enercom has implemented appropriate technological and organisational measures to assist us in ensuring
the protection of your personal information. We expect our employees and contractors who handle personal
information to comply with the Privacy Act and will take appropriate action in response to breaches of the
obligations imposed by the Principles.
6.0 Accessing and correcting your Personal Information
Under the Principles, you usually have the right:
– to obtain a copy of any personal information which Enercom holds about you; and
– to request that we correct information we hold about you.
You may request to access your personal information, or request a correction be made to that information by
contacting us by:

Post: Enercom Energy Solutions Pty Ltd – 1st Floor 181 Bay Street, Brighton VIC 3186, Australia
Telephone: 03 9503 9415
Email: info@enercomenergy.com.au

Depending upon the personal information you seek, or the correction you request to be made to your
personal information, you may be asked:

– to complete an Information Request Form;
– to verify your identity in writing; and/or
– to ensure the integrity of the information, to provide evidence in support of the correction you are
requesting we make to your information.

Enercom will endeavour to provide you with the personal information you request access to within a
reasonable timeframe and in any reasonable manner requested by you. Please note that in circumstances
prescribed by the Privacy Act, you may be refused access to your personal information (for example, if
providing access would be unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other
individuals). Where a written request by you to access information is refused, we will generally give you a
written response to your request setting out the reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to you
to complain about the refusal.
Enercom will consider any request by you to change or correct your personal information and respond within
a reasonable timeframe. Where a written request by you to correct your personal information is refused, we
will generally provide you with a written response to your request setting out the reasons for the refusal and
the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.
We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure your personal information:
– collected by us is accurate, complete and up to date; and
– used or disclosed by us is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant,
However, we rely on you to notify us of any changes to your personal information.

7.0 Data Security
Enercom will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss,
unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes such as access control
procedures, network firewalls, intrusion detection systems, virus scanning tools, encryption and physical
security to protect your privacy. We review and update our security measures as appropriate.
Other security measures may include, depending on the circumstances:
– management of access privileges, to ensure that only those who really need it can see your personal
information; and
– secure work environments and workflow systems that prevent unauthorised access and copying of your
personal information;
Enercom will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any of your information which is no
longer needed and which Enercom is not required by law to retain. Documents will be kept for the period of
time as required by law. Our website contains links to the websites of third parties over which we have no
influence in regards to their compliance with Principles or content. Please be aware that Enercom is not
responsible for the compliance by these third parties with their obligations concerning your personal
information. You should review the Privacy Policy of any website that you access through the Enercom
website.

8.0 Authorities and Responsibilities
The Risk Management & Audit Committee (RMAC) will be responsible to ensure that appropriate policies are
in place to protect the privacy of all personal information about clients, customers or other individuals that is
collected or held by Enercom.
Executive Officers and Managers will be responsible for ensuring that appropriate privacy procedures are
implemented and adhered to, to achieve the highest possible levels of privacy and security for customers
and client information.

9.0 Complaints
Enercom has an established internal dispute resolution system in place to efficiently manage enquiries and
complaints. If you wish to make an enquiry or lodge a complaint in relation to how Enercom handles your
personal information you should in the first instance contact Enercom using the following details:

Post: Enercom Energy Solutions Pty Ltd – 1st Floor 181 Bay Street, Brighton VIC 3186, Australia
Telephone: 03 9503 9415
Email: info@enercomenergy.com.au

A representative of Enercom will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can
expect a further response. If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with your complaint or that it cannot
be solved internally, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who
can be contacted online at www.oaic.gov.au, by phoning 1300 363 992 or emailing enquiries@oaic.gov.au.